Tuesday brought Georgia’s biggest early-vote gain over 2022 since opening day

by Civic Forge Solutions

Georgia’s early vote ran further ahead of 2022 on Tuesday than on any weekday since opening day. Metro Atlanta’s five core counties hold 39.7% of Georgia’s early ballots, 1.4 points above 2022, while the number of counties still trailing 2022 has dropped to 76 of 159. Georgia’s 170,707 accepted ballots were 26.9% more than on the matching 2022 Tuesday. At this pace, Georgia passes 2022’s final early-vote count on Friday, the last day of early voting.

Georgia’s early vote is running ahead of 2022 with three days left. It has accepted 2,128,273 ballots through Tuesday, Oct. 27. That is 9.0% more than at the same point of 2022. It is 83.9% of 2022’s final count.

The core’s share edge has held near 1.4 points since Oct. 21, peaking at 1.5 points on Oct. 23. Butts, Calhoun, Catoosa, Gilmer, Gordon, Haralson, Jasper, Laurens, Lumpkin and Marion moved ahead of 2022 on Tuesday, while the 76 counties still behind trail by 12,828 ballots together, with the largest gaps in Toombs, Rabun and Ware. Gwinnett added the most ballots over 2022 of any county, 32,496, or 18.4% of Georgia’s gain.

Georgia Should Pass 2022’s Total on Friday

Georgia should pass 2022’s final early-vote count on Friday, Oct. 30, the last day of early voting. Every past year’s pattern for the final days gets there, and so does the low end of the dashboard’s range. The dashboard projects about 2.77 million early ballots in all. The chart shows its range and each past year’s pattern.

Every past year’s pattern for the last days puts Georgia above 2022’s total, from 2.62 million to 2.98 million

Where Georgia’s early-vote total could endBar chart of where Georgia’s early-vote total could end. Dashboard projection: 2,765,344, 80% range 2,627,908 to 3,048,922; If the last days follow 2024: 2,621,349; If the last days follow 2020: 2,643,215; 2022’s last days, ballot for ballot: 2,712,581; If the last days follow 2022: 2,765,344; If the last days follow 2018: 2,978,093. 2022’s final total was 2,536,315; Georgia had accepted 2,128,273 through Oct. 27, 2026.Accepted early ballots at the end of early voting. Bars start at the 2,128,273 accepted through Oct. 27.2.0M2.5M3.0M2022 total 2,536,315Dashboard projection2.77M (2.63M to 3.05M)If the last days follow 20242.62MIf the last days follow 20202.64M2022’s last days, ballot for ballot2.71MIf the last days follow 20222.77MIf the last days follow 20182.98M

Scroll horizontally to see the full chart.

The whisker on the dashboard projection is its 80% range. Each “follow” scenario scales Georgia’s total through Oct. 27 by how much that year’s early vote grew from the same number of days before Election Day to its final count. The ballot-for-ballot scenario adds 2022’s accepted ballots from Nov. 2 to Nov. 8, 2022 to Georgia’s total. Every scenario passes 2022’s total on Friday, Oct. 30, except the 2018 pattern, which passes Thursday. Final totals include mail ballots accepted through Election Day; 2022’s includes 27,674 accepted after early voting ended.

Source: Civic Forge Solutions 2026 Early Voting Dashboard

Tuesday Ran 26.9% Ahead of 2022

Tuesday was Georgia’s strongest weekday against 2022 since opening day. Georgia accepted 170,707 early ballots, against 134,530 on the matching 2022 Tuesday. Only opening day, Oct. 13, ran further ahead.

Tuesday ran 26.9% ahead of the matching 2022 Tuesday, the largest weekday gain since opening day

Weekday change from 2022, GeorgiaBar chart of the percentage change in Georgia’s accepted early ballots on each weekday from the matching day of 2022: Oct. 13 +34.1%; Oct. 14 +23.3%; Oct. 15 +24.0%; Oct. 16 +20.8%; Oct. 19 +7.9%; Oct. 20 +16.6%; Oct. 21 +7.8%; Oct. 22 +9.5%; Oct. 23 +10.2%; Oct. 26 +17.7%; Oct. 27 +26.9%.Change in each weekday’s accepted early ballots from the matching day of 2022, Georgia0+10%+20%+30%+40%+34.1%TueOct. 13+23.3%WedOct. 14+24.0%ThuOct. 15+20.8%FriOct. 16+7.9%MonOct. 19+16.6%TueOct. 20+7.8%WedOct. 21+9.5%ThuOct. 22+10.2%FriOct. 23+17.7%MonOct. 26+26.9%TueOct. 27

Scroll horizontally to see the full chart.

Accepted early ballots, all methods, on each weekday of early voting against the day with the same number of days until Election Day in 2022. Early voting began Oct. 13, 2026, 21 days before Election Day, and Oct. 17, 2022, 22 days before, so each first-week day of 2026 is set against a later, busier day of 2022’s first week.

Source: Civic Forge Solutions 2026 Early Voting Dashboard

Both halves of the state posted their largest weekday gains since opening day. The Metro Atlanta Core1 ran 30.6% ahead of 2022. The rest of Georgia ran 24.7% ahead, more than twice its best weekday last week.

1 The Metro Atlanta Core counties are Fulton, DeKalb, Cobb, Clayton and Gwinnett, part of the 29-county Atlanta metropolitan area as defined by the Census Bureau’s July 2023 delineation. The rest of Georgia is the other 154 counties. Back to text

How to read this table: each row is a weekday, with ballots outside and inside the core and the change from the matching 2022 day. What to notice: Tuesday ran ahead of every weekday last week in both areas, and the core’s gain was larger than the rest of Georgia’s every day.

DayRest of Georgia, 2026Matching 2022 dayChangeMetro Atlanta Core, 2026Matching 2022 dayChangeGeorgia, change
Mon., Oct. 19103,38396,870+6.7%62,99057,259+10.0%+7.9%
Tue., Oct. 2097,07486,748+11.9%62,12749,820+24.7%+16.6%
Wed., Oct. 2187,58585,143+2.9%55,88847,921+16.6%+7.8%
Thu., Oct. 2284,40379,185+6.6%52,36645,709+14.6%+9.5%
Fri., Oct. 23101,96896,007+6.2%63,64154,235+17.3%+10.2%
Mon., Oct. 26109,08494,414+15.5%66,43754,730+21.4%+17.7%
Tue., Oct. 27105,69184,755+24.7%65,01649,775+30.6%+26.9%

Scroll horizontally to see the full table.

Accepted early ballots, all methods. The Metro Atlanta Core is Fulton, DeKalb, Cobb, Clayton and Gwinnett; the rest of Georgia is the other 154 counties.

How Our Tuesday Forecast Did

Tuesday’s turnout beat our forecast. Georgia’s ballots came in 2,664 above the top of our range, while the core and the rest of Georgia each landed just inside the top of theirs.

AreaOur range, published Oct. 27Central estimateAccepted Tuesday, Oct. 27Against the central estimateResult
Metro Atlanta Core54,121 to 65,11658,80965,016+6,207Inside the range
Rest of Georgia82,826 to 106,92293,157105,691+12,534Inside the range
Georgia137,750 to 168,043151,929170,707+18,7782,664 above the top

Scroll horizontally to see the full table.

Accepted early ballots, all methods, as of the file of Oct. 28.

Five Voter Groups Against 2022: White Women Voters Pass Their 2022 Count

White women voters’ running total moved ahead of 2022 for the first time this year. They added 7,469 ballots over the matching 2022 Tuesday, 20.6% of Georgia’s gain (+17.1%), their largest weekday gain since opening day. That lifted their running total to 0.9% above 2022, from 0.4% behind through Monday. They still cast a smaller share of ballots than in 2022: 29.9% of Tuesday’s, against 32.4%.

  • Black women voters added the most ballots of the five groups. They added 10,836 over the matching 2022 Tuesday, 30.0% of Georgia’s gain (+50.5%), their largest percentage gain on any weekday. Their running total is 21.2% ahead, up from 19.3%.
  • Hispanic voters posted their largest weekday gain, from a small base. They added 3,899 ballots, 10.8% of Georgia’s gain (+144.7%). Their running total is 37,517 ballots ahead of 2022 (+113.7%). Registered Hispanic voters rose 41.0%. Early turnout among them is 16.4%, against 10.8% at the same point of 2022.
  • Asian voters held Monday’s pace. They added 2,432 ballots, 6.7% of Georgia’s gain (+86.1%). Their running total is 23,751 ballots ahead of 2022 (+68.5%). Registered Asian voters rose 28.6%. Early turnout among them is 21.2%, against 16.1%.

No other comparison changed direction on Tuesday. Voters 18 to 34, Black women voters, white women voters, Hispanic voters and Asian voters all ran ahead of 2022 on Monday and Tuesday, and each group’s running total gained ground.

Black women voters and voters 18 to 34 added the most ballots over 2022 on Tuesday

Black women voters and voters 18 to 34 added the most ballots over 2022 on TuesdayHorizontal bar chart sorted by ballots added over the matching 2022 day, largest first; each label gives the ballots added and, in parentheses, the percentage change from 2022: Black women voters +10,836 (+50.5%); Voters 18 to 34 +9,472 (+46.0%); White women voters +7,469 (+17.1%); Hispanic voters +3,899 (+144.7%); Asian voters +2,432 (+86.1%). Georgia added 36,177 ballots in all.Ballots added over the matching 2022 day; label at the end of each bar is the change from 2022Black women voters+10,836 (+50.5%)Voters 18 to 34+9,472 (+46.0%)White women voters+7,469 (+17.1%)Hispanic voters+3,899 (+144.7%)Asian voters+2,432 (+86.1%)

Scroll horizontally to see the full chart.

Bars show Tuesday’s accepted early ballots minus those on the matching 2022 Tuesday, sorted by ballots added; the label gives that number and the percentage change from 2022. Georgia added 36,177 ballots in all. Groups overlap: voters 18 to 34 include women and men voters of every race.

Source: Civic Forge Solutions 2026 Early Voting Dashboard

How to read this table: each row is a group of voters, sorted by the ballots it added over the matching 2022 Tuesday, with its share of Georgia’s gain, the same for the running total, and then the percentage changes and shares of ballots. What to notice: Black women voters and voters 18 to 34 added the most ballots on Tuesday; Hispanic voters and Asian voters show the largest percentage gains but added fewer ballots, from small 2022 bases.

GroupBallots added, Tue., Oct. 27Share of Georgia’s Tuesday gainBallots added, running total through Oct. 27Share of Georgia’s running gainChange, Tue., Oct. 27Change, Mon., Oct. 26Change, running totalShare of Tuesday’s ballotsShare of matching 2022 Tuesday’s ballots
All voters+36,177100.0%+176,266100.0%+26.9%+17.7%+9.0%––
Black women voters+10,83630.0%+75,03742.6%+50.5%+46.8%+21.2%18.9%15.9%
Voters 18 to 34+9,47226.2%+63,45536.0%+46.0%+35.7%+29.1%17.6%15.3%
White women voters+7,46920.6%+5,3983.1%+17.1%+7.9%+0.9%29.9%32.4%
Women voters 18 to 34+6,90519.1%+43,83324.9%+59.2%+47.5%+36.2%10.9%8.7%
Hispanic voters+3,89910.8%+37,51721.3%+144.7%+133.8%+113.7%3.9%2.0%
Men voters 18 to 34+2,4586.8%+18,56610.5%+27.8%+20.2%+19.3%6.6%6.6%
Asian voters+2,4326.7%+23,75113.5%+86.1%+86.5%+68.5%3.1%2.1%

Scroll horizontally to see the full table.

Accepted early ballots, all methods, against the day or running total with the same number of days until Election Day in 2022; age, race and sex as recorded on each year’s voter file. Ballots added are 2026 ballots minus 2022 ballots. Groups overlap, so their shares of the gain do not add to 100%. Bars stop at +60%; Hispanic and Asian voters’ larger gains run past that mark.

The Tuesday Surge in Voters 18 to 34 Continues a Steady Climb

Voters 18 to 34 surged on Tuesday, and the surge continues a steady climb rather than starting a new pattern. They added 9,472 ballots over the matching 2022 Tuesday, 26.2% of Georgia’s gain (+46.0%). From Oct. 13 to 26 they ran 33.7% ahead. Their share of Tuesday’s ballots was 2.30 points above 2022, the widest gap on any weekday. That gap never topped 1.09 points in the first week and reached 2.21 points on Monday.

Voters 18 to 34 have run further above their 2022 share almost every weekday, reaching +2.30 points on Tuesday

Voters 18 to 34 against 2022, by weekdayBar chart of voters 18 to 34’s share of each weekday’s accepted ballots minus their share on the matching 2022 day, in percentage points: Oct. 13 +0.87; Oct. 14 +0.67; Oct. 15 +0.91; Oct. 16 +1.09; Oct. 19 +1.24; Oct. 20 +1.50; Oct. 21 +1.70; Oct. 22 +2.14; Oct. 23 +1.95; Oct. 26 +2.21; Oct. 27 +2.30.Voters 18 to 34: share of each weekday’s ballots minus their share on the matching 2022 day, in points0+0.5+1+1.5+2+2.5+0.87TueOct. 13+0.67WedOct. 14+0.91ThuOct. 15+1.09FriOct. 16+1.24MonOct. 19+1.50TueOct. 20+1.70WedOct. 21+2.14ThuOct. 22+1.95FriOct. 23+2.21MonOct. 26+2.30TueOct. 27

Scroll horizontally to see the full chart.

Each bar is voters 18 to 34’s share of the day’s accepted early ballots, all methods, minus their share on the day with the same number of days until Election Day in 2022. Weekends are left out; voters 18 to 34 cast a larger share of weekend ballots in both years.

Source: Civic Forge Solutions 2026 Early Voting Dashboard

The core and the rest of Georgia added nearly equal numbers of ballots from voters 18 to 34. The Metro Atlanta Core added 4,918, 51.9% of the gain (+48.9%). The rest of Georgia added 4,554, 48.1% (+43.2%). Both beat their pace from Oct. 13 to 26.

Fulton and Gwinnett added the most. Fulton’s voters 18 to 34 added 1,499 ballots, 15.8% of the gain (+45.5%). Gwinnett’s added 1,343, 14.2% (+72.7%). Outside the core, Paulding led, adding 433, 4.6% (+121.3%). The 10 counties in the table supplied 67.9% of the gain.

How to read this table: each row is a county, ranked by how many more ballots its voters 18 to 34 cast on Tuesday than on the matching 2022 Tuesday. What to notice: Fulton, Gwinnett, Cobb and DeKalb supplied 47.4% of the gain; Paulding and Muscogee show large percentage gains on a few hundred added ballots.

CountyBallots added over 2022Share of Georgia’s gainTue., Oct. 27: ballots from voters 18 to 34Matching 2022 TuesdayChange from 2022, TuesdayChange from 2022, Oct. 13 to 26
Fulton (core)+1,49915.8%4,7973,298+45.5%+19.0%
Gwinnett (core)+1,34314.2%3,1911,848+72.7%+74.0%
Cobb (core)+8629.1%3,0152,153+40.0%+50.9%
DeKalb (core)+7868.3%3,0282,242+35.1%+22.9%
Paulding+4334.6%790357+121.3%+27.7%
Clayton (core)+4284.5%934506+84.6%+46.4%
Henry+3653.9%969604+60.4%+50.2%
Hall+2462.6%596350+70.3%+50.3%
Muscogee+2362.5%486250+94.4%+36.7%
Chatham+2312.4%683452+51.1%+41.9%
These 10 counties+6,42967.9%18,48912,060––

Scroll horizontally to see the full table.

Accepted early ballots from voters 18 to 34, all methods. Georgia’s gain over the matching 2022 Tuesday was 9,472 ballots across all 159 counties; some counties had fewer than in 2022, so county shares can add to more or less than the total. Bars stop at ±120%.

Voters 18 to 34 with no primary record drove most of the gain. They added 6,002 ballots, 63.4% of it (+66.3%). Voters 18 to 34 whose last primary ballot was Democratic added 3,890, 41.1% (+54.5%), about their earlier pace. Voters 18 to 34 whose last primary ballot was Republican cast 490 fewer ballots than in 2022 (−11.8%).

Black women voters 18 to 34 added the most ballots over 2022 on Tuesday; Hispanic voters 18 to 34 had the largest percentage gain

Black women voters 18 to 34 added the most ballots over 2022 on Tuesday; Hispanic voters 18 to 34 had the largest percentage gainHorizontal bar chart sorted by ballots added over the matching 2022 day, largest first; each label gives the ballots added and, in parentheses, the percentage change from 2022: Black women voters 18 to 34 +3,908 (+105.1%); Hispanic voters 18 to 34 +2,217 (+251.4%); Black men voters 18 to 34 +1,796 (+86.1%); White women voters 18 to 34 +640 (+10.9%); Asian voters 18 to 34 +608 (+96.7%); White men voters 18 to 34 −172 (−3.4%). Voters 18 to 34 added 9,472 ballots in all.Ballots added over the matching 2022 day; label at the end of each bar is the change from 2022Black women voters 18 to 34+3,908 (+105.1%)Hispanic voters 18 to 34+2,217 (+251.4%)Black men voters 18 to 34+1,796 (+86.1%)White women voters 18 to 34+640 (+10.9%)Asian voters 18 to 34+608 (+96.7%)White men voters 18 to 34−172 (−3.4%)

Scroll horizontally to see the full chart.

Bars show Tuesday’s accepted early ballots from voters 18 to 34 minus those on the matching 2022 Tuesday, sorted by ballots added; the label gives that number and the percentage change from 2022. Voters 18 to 34 added 9,472 ballots in all; other races and voters with no recorded race or sex make up the rest.

Source: Civic Forge Solutions 2026 Early Voting Dashboard

Among race and sex groups, Black women voters 18 to 34 added the most. They added 3,908 ballots, 41.3% of the gain (+105.1%). Hispanic voters 18 to 34 added 2,217, 23.4% (+251.4%). Their 2022 base was 882 ballots. Black men voters 18 to 34 added 1,796, 19.0% (+86.1%). Asian voters 18 to 34 added 608, 6.4% (+96.7%).

White women voters 18 to 34 gained, but less than older white women voters. They added 640 ballots, 6.8% of the gain (+10.9%). That beat their pace over Oct. 13 to 26 (+2.2%). All white women voters ran 17.1% ahead, so voters 18 to 34 made up a smaller share of white women voters’ ballots than in 2022. White men voters 18 to 34 cast 172 fewer ballots than in 2022 (−3.4%).

How to read this table: each row is a group, sorted within its block by the ballots its voters 18 to 34 added over the matching 2022 Tuesday, with its share of the gain, the same for Oct. 13 to 26, and then the percentage changes and shares. What to notice: voters 18 to 34 with no primary record and Black women voters 18 to 34 added the most; Hispanic voters 18 to 34 show the largest percentage gain on fewer added ballots; voters 18 to 34 whose last primary ballot was Republican and white men voters 18 to 34 lost ballots against 2022.

GroupBallots added, Tue., Oct. 27Share of the Tuesday gain from voters 18 to 34Ballots added, Oct. 13 to 26Share of the Oct. 13 to 26 gainTue., Oct. 27: ballots from voters 18 to 34Change from 2022, TuesdayChange from 2022, Oct. 13 to 26Voters 18 to 34 as share of the group’s Tuesday ballotsSame share, matching 2022 Tuesday
Georgia+9,472100.0%+63,392100.0%30,072+46.0%+33.7%17.6%15.3%
Where they voted
Metro Atlanta Core+4,91851.9%+34,44854.3%14,965+48.9%+36.9%23.0%20.2%
Rest of Georgia+4,55448.1%+28,94445.7%15,107+43.2%+30.6%14.3%12.5%
Last primary ballot
No primary record+6,00263.4%+30,81048.6%15,052+66.3%+41.2%33.3%25.9%
Last primary ballot Democratic+3,89041.1%+39,58262.4%11,023+54.5%+54.0%18.6%17.0%
Nonpartisan primary ballots only+390.4%+3990.6%276+16.5%+18.6%20.5%19.9%
Last primary ballot Republican−490−5.2%−7,575−11.9%3,675−11.8%−20.1%5.7%7.4%
Race and sex, voters 18 to 34
Black women voters 18 to 34+3,90841.3%+24,21738.2%7,627+105.1%+69.1%23.6%17.3%
Hispanic voters 18 to 34+2,21723.4%+16,94026.7%3,099+251.4%+227.7%47.0%32.7%
Black men voters 18 to 34+1,79619.0%+13,31021.0%3,881+86.1%+61.4%21.9%16.7%
White women voters 18 to 34+6406.8%+1,1281.8%6,519+10.9%+2.2%12.8%13.5%
Asian voters 18 to 34+6086.4%+5,0107.9%1,237+96.7%+73.6%23.5%22.3%
White men voters 18 to 34−172−1.8%−430−0.7%4,939−3.4%−0.9%11.5%13.4%

Scroll horizontally to see the full table.

Accepted early ballots, all methods, against the days with the same number of days until Election Day in 2022 (Tuesday, Nov. 1, 2022, and Oct. 18 to 31, 2022). Ballots added are 2026 ballots minus 2022 ballots; Georgia’s voters 18 to 34 added 9,472 on Tuesday and 63,392 from Oct. 13 to 26. Shares within a group can add to more than 100% when one row lost ballots. Last primary ballot is the party ballot a voter most recently chose in a Georgia primary; nonpartisan-only voters took only nonpartisan ballots, and voters with no primary record may be new, may vote only in general elections or have no recorded primary. Race and sex rows count voters 18 to 34 only; their share is of all ballots from that race and sex, such as all white women voters. Hispanic and Asian rows include women voters and men voters. Bars stop at ±120%; Hispanic voters’ larger gains run past that mark.